Pass CompTIA CS0-001 Exam Popular Tips Tricks – CS0-001 Dumps

Get everything you need to pass the CompTIA CS0-001 exam: Choose https://www.pass4itsure.com/cs0-001.html best dump of CS0-001 exam online preparation materials. Get the CompTIA CS0-001 exam preparation questions in PDF format. Download CompTIA CS0-001 real exam questions and verified answers. Pass CompTIA CS0-001 exam tips! Share with you!

CompTIA CS0-001 Dumps Pdf [100% free] https://drive.google.com/file/d/1KNIN4GsMTMGZ9rn-kjUDWGC_8hJAvIbQ/view?usp=sharing

CompTIA CySA+ (CS0-001) English language exam will retire October 21, 2020.
The new CySA+ (CS0-002) is now available.

Popular Tips Tricks – CS0-001 Dumps

by Pass4itsure

Pass4itsure is the leading site to get the desired success in CompTIA CSA+ CS0-001 exam. It provides the latest study materials for the CS0-001 exam, because it contains all contemporary questions with CS0-001 dump PDF files. All these materials are prepared by CompTIA experts, which will definitely help you achieve good results in the CS0-001 exam.

Pass4itsure tips

Comptia CS0-001 Exam Video

Comptia CySA+ CS0-001 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
A company has monthly scheduled windows for patching servers and applying configuration changes. Out-of-window
changes can be done, but they are discouraged unless absolutely necessary. The systems administrator is reviewing
the weekly vulnerability scan report that was just released. Which of the following vulnerabilities should the administrator
fix without waiting for the next scheduled change window?
A. The administrator should fix dns (53/tcp). BIND `NAMED\\’ is an open-source DNS server from ISC.org. The BINDbased NAMED server (or DNS servers) allow remote users to query for version and type information.
B. The administrator should fix smtp (25/tcp). The remote SMTP server is insufficiently protected against relaying. This
means spammers might be able to use the company\\’s mail server to send their emails to the world.
C. The administrator should fix http (80/tcp). An information leak occurs on Apache web servers with the UserDir
module enabled, allowing an attacker to enumerate accounts by requesting access to home directories and monitoring
the response.
D. The administrator should fix http (80/tcp). The `greeting.cgi\\’ script is installed. This CGI has a well-known security
flaw that lets anyone execute arbitrary commands with the privileges of the http daemon.
E. The administrator should fix general/tcp. The remote host does not discard TCP SYN packets that have the FIN flag
set. Depending on the kind of firewall a company is using, an attacker may use this flaw to bypass its rules.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2
A company has a popular shopping cart website hosted geographically diverse locations. The company has started
hosting static content on a content delivery network (CDN) to improve performance. The CDN provider has reported the
company is occasionally sending attack traffic to other CDN-hosted targets.
Which of the following has MOST likely occurred?
A. The CDN provider has mistakenly performed a GeoIP mapping to the company.
B. The CDN provider has misclassified the network traffic as hostile.
C. A vulnerability scan has tuned to exclude web assets hosted by the CDN.
D. The company has been breached, and customer PII is being exfiltrated to the CDN.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 3
A technician is running an intensive vulnerability scan to detect which ports are open to exploit. During the scan, several
network services are disabled and production is affected. Which of the following sources would be used to evaluate
which network service was interrupted?
A. Syslog
B. Network mapping
C. Firewall logs
D. NIDS
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
A cybersecurity analyst has several SIEM event logs to review for possible APT activity. The analyst was given several
items that include lists of indicators for both IP addresses and domains. Which of the following actions is the BEST
approach for the analyst to perform?
A. Use the IP addresses to search through the event logs.
B. Analyze the trends of the events while manually reviewing to see if any of the indicators match.
C. Create an advanced query that includes all of the indicators, and review any of the matches.
D. Scan for vulnerabilities with exploits known to have been used by an APT.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 5
SIMULATION
The developers recently deployed new code to three web servers. A daily automated external device scan report shows
server vulnerabilities that are failing items according to PCI DSS.
If the vulnerability is not valid, the analyst must take the proper steps to get the scan clean.
If the vulnerability is valid, the analyst must remediate the finding.
After reviewing the information provided in the network diagram, select the STEP 2 tab to complete the simulation by
selecting the correct Validation Result and Remediation Action for each server listed using the drop-down options.
Instructions
STEP 1: Review the information provided in the network diagram.
STEP 2: Given the scenario, determine which remediation action is required to address the vulnerability.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please select the Reset All button.

Certificationvce CS0-001 exam questions-q5

Certificationvce CS0-001 exam questions-q5-2

Correct Answer: Check the answer in explanation.
WEB_SERVER01: VALID – IMPLEMENT SSL/TLS
WEB_SERVER02: VALID – SET SECURE ATTRIBUTE WHEN COOKIE SHOULD SENT VIA HTTPS ONLY
WEB_SERVER03: VALID – IMPLEMENT CA SIGNED CERTIFICATE

QUESTION 6
Which of the following remediation strategies are MOST effective in reducing the risk of a network-based compromise of
embedded ICS? (Select two.)
A. Patching
B. NIDS
C. Segmentation
D. Disabling unused services
E. Firewalling
Correct Answer: CD


QUESTION 7
A business recently installed a kiosk that is running on a hardened operating system as a restricted user. The kiosk user
application is the only application that is allowed to run. A security analyst gets a report that pricing data is being
modified on the server, and management wants to know how this is happening. After reviewing the logs, the analyst
discovers the root account from the kiosk is accessing the files. After validating the permissions on the server, the
analyst confirms the permissions from the kiosk do not allow to write to the server data.
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the pricing data modifications on the server?
A. Data on the server is not encrypted, allowing users to change the pricing data.
B. The kiosk user account has execute permissions on the server data files.
C. Customers are logging off the kiosk and guessing the root account password.
D. Customers are escaping the application shell and gaining root-level access.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
A security analyst is performing a stealth black-box audit of the local WiFi network and is running a wireless sniffer to
capture local WiFi network traffic from a specific wireless access point. The SSID is not appearing in the sniffing logs of
the local wireless network traffic. Which of the following is the best action that should be performed NEXT to determine
the SSID?
A. Set up a fake wireless access point
B. Power down the wireless access point
C. Deauthorize users of that access point
D. Spoof the MAC addresses of adjacent access points
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 9
In comparison to non-industrial IT vendors, ICS equipment vendors generally:
A. rely less on proprietary code in their hardware products.
B. have more mature software development models.
C. release software updates less frequently.
D. provide more expensive vulnerability reporting.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Which of the following actions should occur to address any open issues while closing an incident involving various
departments within the network?
A. Incident response plan
B. Lessons learned report
C. Reverse engineering process
D. Chain of custody documentation
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
A vulnerability scan returned the following results for a web server that hosts multiple wiki sites:
Apache-HTTPD-cve-2014-023: Apache HTTPD: mod_cgid denial of service CVE-2014-0231
Due to a flaw found in mog_cgid, a server using mod_cgid to host CGI scripts could be vulnerable to a DoS attack
caused by a remote attacker who is exploiting a weakness in non-standard input, causing processes to hang
indefinitely.

Certificationvce CS0-001 exam questions-q11

The security analyst has confirmed the server hosts standard CGI scripts for the wiki sites, does not have mod_cgid
installed, is running Apache 2.2.22, and is not behind a WAF. The server is located in the DMZ, and the purpose of the
server is to allow customers to add entries into a publicly accessible database.
Which of the following would be the MOST efficient way to address this finding?
A. Place the server behind a WAF to prevent DoS attacks from occurring.
B. Document the finding as a false positive.
C. Upgrade to the newest version of Apache.
D. Disable the HTTP service and use only HTTPS to access the server.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Joe, an analyst, has received notice that a vendor who is coming in for a presentation will require access to a server
outside the network. Currently, users are only able to access remote sites through a VPN connection. Which of the
following should Joe use to BEST accommodate the vendor?
A. Allow incoming IPSec traffic into the vendor\\’s IP address.
B. Set up a VPN account for the vendor, allowing access to the remote site.
C. Turn off the firewall while the vendor is in the office, allowing access to the remote site.
D. Write a firewall rule to allow the vendor to have access to the remote site.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Which of the following countermeasures should the security administrator apply to MOST effectively mitigate Bootkitlevel infections of the organization\\’s workstation devices?
A. Remove local administrator privileges.
B. Configure a BIOS-level password on the device.
C. Install a secondary virus protection application.
D. Enforce a system state recovery after each device reboot.
Correct Answer: A

Discount Code “2020PASS” – Pass4itsure

The latest discount code “2020PASS” is provided below.

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

Download CompTIA CS0-001 Dumps Pdf

[drive] CompTIA CS0-001 Dumps Pdf https://drive.google.com/file/d/1KNIN4GsMTMGZ9rn-kjUDWGC_8hJAvIbQ/view?usp=sharing

I suggest you can have a try on https://www.pass4itsure.com/cs0-001.html website, it is really valid CompTIA CS0-001 certification dumps. Use them correctly and you will not fail.

comptia cysa+ practice test, cs0-001 pdf, cs0-001 dump, comptia cs0-001 exam dumps, cysa+ exam dump free

Best of luck for CompTIA CS0-001 exam.